KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

seasonals

French translation: fluctuations saisonnières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seasonals/issuance, purchases, seasonals, settlement, financing, counterparties, market liquidity, etc/
French translation:fluctuations saisonnières
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

22:30 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: seasonals
issuance, purchases, seasonals, settlement, financing, counterparties, market liquidity, etc
Florence LOUIS
France
fluctuations saisonnières
Explanation:
Caractère périodique des changements qui affectent, suivant la saison et à des degrés divers, le mouvement des activités économiques
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Je n'ai guère plus de contexte pour m'aide à choiri, mais ça me semble convenir. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saisonniers
Merline
4 +1produits saisonniersMichael Hesselnberg
3fluctuations saisonnières
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produits saisonniers


Explanation:
GDT

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saisonniers


Explanation:
comme pour "risques saisonniers" dans un contexte de finance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il pourrait aussi s\'agir de produits saisonniers, comme le suggère Michael (il faudrait voir la phrase).


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexts.html
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
12 mins

agree  CHE124
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluctuations saisonnières


Explanation:
Caractère périodique des changements qui affectent, suivant la saison et à des degrés divers, le mouvement des activités économiques

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Je n'ai guère plus de contexte pour m'aide à choiri, mais ça me semble convenir. Merci