KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

marked-to-market position

French translation: évalué au prix du marché


08:40 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: marked-to-market position
In addition, we establish netting agreements with counterparties that legally nullify a negative marked-to-market position with an offsetting positive marked-to-market position.

I think they mean "market-to-market" ? How would you tranlsate it into French ?
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:évalué au prix du marché
Explanation:
Marked-to-market: An arrangement whereby the profits or losses On a futures Contract are settled each day.
OR
the valuation of a security, such as a bond, share, or futures contract, according to current market prices.
évalué au prix du marché pour marked to market
Se dit de la valeur d'un actif correspondant à son prix de marché du moment.

http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Listes/9eliste.htm

See also: http://www.education.gouv.fr/botexte/bo020919/CTNX0004062K.h...
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3évalué au prix du marché
Amanda Grey
5évalué à prix de marché
Mihaela Sinca
4predestine(destine) a la ventexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predestine(destine) a la vente


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
évalué au prix du marché


Explanation:
Marked-to-market: An arrangement whereby the profits or losses On a futures Contract are settled each day.
OR
the valuation of a security, such as a bond, share, or futures contract, according to current market prices.
évalué au prix du marché pour marked to market
Se dit de la valeur d'un actif correspondant à son prix de marché du moment.

http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Listes/9eliste.htm

See also: http://www.education.gouv.fr/botexte/bo020919/CTNX0004062K.h...


    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/m0058.asp
    Reference: http://www.superannuation.asn.au/dictionary/m/marked-to-mark...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca: evalue a prix de marche
6 mins

agree  gilbertlu: OUI. Mais, dans les milieux financiers, on a cessé de traduire cette expression.
26 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
évalué à prix de marché


Explanation:
: Marked-to-Market - An arrangement whereby the profits or losses on a futures contract are settled up each day.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-22 09:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

évaluation au prix de marché
DOMAINE : Finances/Banque-Marchés de capitaux.
DÉFINITION : Méthode comptable consistant à arrêter la valeur d\'un actif par référence à son prix de marché du moment.
ÉQUIVALENT ÉTRANGER : mark to market.

évalué à prix de marché
DOMAINE : Finances/Banque-Marchés de capitaux.
DÉFINITION : Se dit de la valeur d\'un actif correspondant à son prix de marché du moment.
ÉQUIVALENT ÉTRANGER : marked to market.




    Reference: http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/cogeter/12-5-00.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196