KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

utilities

French translation: services publics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilities
French translation:services publics
Entered by: French Locale

09:14 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: utilities
"The poorest returns came from technology, real estate and utilities."

Analyse boursière
French Locale
services publics
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
utility bond Source
CORRECT

obligation des
services publics Source
CORRECT, FÉM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles !

Véro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9services publics
GILOU
5 +1services aux collectivités
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 +2services publics
Nathalie Reis
5services collectifs
Candide
3 +1les services publiques
writeaway
1 -1utilities
Monique Laville


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
services publics


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
utility bond Source
CORRECT

obligation des
services publics Source
CORRECT, FÉM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci Gilles !

Véro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
1 min

agree  Nathalie Reis: Tu es trop rapide pour moi!!!!
2 mins

agree  gilbertlu
13 mins

agree  Christine C.
2 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs

agree  NatalieD
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
12 hrs

agree  1045
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les services publiques


Explanation:
gas, water, electricity providers etc.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: publics
12 mins
  -> mais oui publics...merci!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services publics


Explanation:
Eau, électricité etc.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
2 hrs

agree  sousou
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services aux collectivités


Explanation:
That's the term they used in the firm where I worked.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utilities


Explanation:
Dans de nombreux textes, n'est pas traduit en français.
Le site indiqué peut etre utile.


    Reference: http://atradingbourse.free.fr/apprendre/ap_glossaire1.htm
Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1045: ... sans doute à cause de la paresse intellectuelle ...
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services collectifs


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280