KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Book-to-Price

French translation: valeur comptable / de marché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Book-to-Price
French translation:valeur comptable / de marché
Entered by: French Locale

14:32 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Book-to-Price
"For the risk factors, our over-weight in Book-to-Price contributed positively"

analyse boursière
French Locale
valeur comptable / valeur de marché (ou cours)
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je connais le ratio Price-to-Book, consistant à diviser le cours de l\'action par la valeur comptable de l\'entreprise.

Mais le ratio inverse, je ne connaissais pas , mais après tout, les conclusions sont les mêmes si ce n\'est qu\'on inverse seulement nominateur et dénominateur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Price-To-Book Ratio:

A ratio used to compare a stock\'s market value to its book value. It is calculated by dividing the current closing price of the stock by the latest quarter\'s book value (Book value is simply assets minus liabilities).
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1valeur comptable / valeur de marché (ou cours)Vincent SOUBRIE
3notre sur-pondération en actions / valeurs book-to-price
gilbertlu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur comptable / valeur de marché (ou cours)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je connais le ratio Price-to-Book, consistant à diviser le cours de l\'action par la valeur comptable de l\'entreprise.

Mais le ratio inverse, je ne connaissais pas , mais après tout, les conclusions sont les mêmes si ce n\'est qu\'on inverse seulement nominateur et dénominateur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Price-To-Book Ratio:

A ratio used to compare a stock\'s market value to its book value. It is calculated by dividing the current closing price of the stock by the latest quarter\'s book value (Book value is simply assets minus liabilities).

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide !

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: habituellement, c'est "book value" ???
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notre sur-pondération en actions / valeurs book-to-price


Explanation:
a contribué de façon positive.
Je laisse "book-to-price à Vincent Soubrié. Moi, pas connaître!...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et, il a déjà répondu... à la deuxième partie de la question. Pourtant, on ne s\'est pas concerté...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vincent: boo-value, je voulais dire: valeur comptable. Mais \"book to price, je découvre.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168