KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

“apples to apples” basis

French translation: ligne par ligne / position par position


16:13 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: “apples to apples” basis
This insures that for effective duration, and all other risk metrics, our portfolios are being compared to benchmarks on an “apples to apples” basis.
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:ligne par ligne / position par position
Explanation:
'nos portefeuilles sont comparés aux indices de référence position par position / ligne par ligne'

je comprends en gros que chaque position du portefeuille est comparée à celle de l'indice de référence en question
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Ces suggestions sont toutes intéressantes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ligne par ligne / position par positionVincent SOUBRIE
4Pomme par pomme et poire par poire
Raphyel
3somt évalués/mesurés par rapport à des références comparables/de même ordre
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Pour votre gouverne: apples to apples = like for likexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligne par ligne / position par position


Explanation:
'nos portefeuilles sont comparés aux indices de référence position par position / ligne par ligne'

je comprends en gros que chaque position du portefeuille est comparée à celle de l'indice de référence en question

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Ces suggestions sont toutes intéressantes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui
12 mins
  -> thanks gilbert. envoyez le bonjour à la grande famille :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pour votre gouverne: apples to apples = like for like


Explanation:
question déjà posée l'autre jour.
Sorry - je ne sais plus quelle était la solution retenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur des bases identiques - je viens de trouver

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pomme par pomme et poire par poire


Explanation:
Notre éventail de produits devrait être comparé (aveec celui de nos concurrents) sur une référence basée sur le principe de "Pomme par pomme et poire par poire":
Expression utilisée aussi en français indiquant une comparaison objectice de référence entre objets et produits similaires

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“apples to apples” basis
somt évalués/mesurés par rapport à des références comparables/de même ordre


Explanation:
comparer ce qui est comparable

l'expression est souvent apples to apples comparison, and not apples and oranges

That's where CAMAvision Residential Comparable Search steps in. By answering a few simple questions, the computer can search your entire parcel database in minutes. Of course people can have their own opinions about what is comparable, but Comparable Search always compares "apples to apples", by taking all aspects of a parcel into account. Once you review the reports that it produces, we think you'll agree that it does an accurate job - very quickly.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872