KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

These senior notes were issued with investment grade covenants

French translation: ces obligations court-terme/bons du Trésor de premier rang ...


12:51 Jan 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: These senior notes were issued with investment grade covenants
These senior notes were issued with investment grade covenants, which are identical in all material respects to the covenants existing bonds.
Coreen
French translation:ces obligations court-terme/bons du Trésor de premier rang ...
Explanation:
ont été émis avec des obligations contractuelles d'être 'investment grade'/ notés BBB ou plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 14:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
A short-term debt security, usually with a maturity of five years or less.

Senior debt: dette de 1er rang.

Investment grade bond:
A bond which is relatively safe, having a high bond rating such as BBB or above.

covenant=obligation contractuelle.

Sources:
- www.investorwords.com
- dictionnaire de l\'économie, de la finance et de la comptabilité - Marie-Claude Esposito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 16:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en gros, je comprends que ces titres ont comme exigence d\'avoir une bonne qualité (noté + de BBB), c\'est une des \'investment guidelines\' du produit en question.
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ces obligations court-terme/bons du Trésor de premier rang ...Vincent SOUBRIE
5Ces bons de trésor de premier rang ont été émis...Karina Vermeylen
3Je n'ai pas de réponse à proposer mais...
Merline


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ces obligations court-terme/bons du Trésor de premier rang ...


Explanation:
ont été émis avec des obligations contractuelles d'être 'investment grade'/ notés BBB ou plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 14:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
A short-term debt security, usually with a maturity of five years or less.

Senior debt: dette de 1er rang.

Investment grade bond:
A bond which is relatively safe, having a high bond rating such as BBB or above.

covenant=obligation contractuelle.

Sources:
- www.investorwords.com
- dictionnaire de l\'économie, de la finance et de la comptabilité - Marie-Claude Esposito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 16:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en gros, je comprends que ces titres ont comme exigence d\'avoir une bonne qualité (noté + de BBB), c\'est une des \'investment guidelines\' du produit en question.

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins

agree  gilbertlu: OK
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je n'ai pas de réponse à proposer mais...


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un bon petit glossaire qui pourrait vous être utile dans ce domaine :

http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/glos/a.html

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ces bons de trésor de premier rang ont été émis...


Explanation:
investment grade covenants : là ça devient plus difficile
Voici ce que j'ai trouvé dans mes notes :

investment grade : Something classified as investment grade is, by implication, medium to high quality
1. In the case of a stock, a firm that has a strong balance sheet, considerable capitalization, and is recognized as a leader in its industry.

2. In the case of fixed income, a bond with a rating of BBB or higher.

Pour covenants je dirais 'clausules'
The purpose of a covenant is to give the lender more security. Covenants can cover everything from minimum dividend payments to levels that must be maintained in working capital

Bonne chance!

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 109