KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

**U.S. contingencies feel**

French translation: ...les actuaires américains croient...


11:34 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: **U.S. contingencies feel**
We have identified an incremental 50 million dollars that can be gained within the first six months of a successful implementation.
In doing so, we need to expand our union force, because the **U.S. contingencies feel** that a union presence here in the U.S. will help as we go overseas.

Comment comprenez-vous ? Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:...les actuaires américains croient...
Explanation:
American Academy of Actuaries: Contingencies Magazine About us -
About us. Welcome to Contingencies, the magazine of the actuarial profession.
Contingencies is a bimonthly, full-color magazine that ...
www.contingencies.org/magazine.html

Be An Actuary - Ask an Actuary ... If you are employed as an actuary, your employer most likely will ... to deal with less
understood, constantly changing forms of contingencies (catastrophes, mass ...
www.beanactuary.org/onthejob/ask/ask03.cfm
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...les actuaires américains croient...
Robert Frankling
3Les plans futurs des E.U semblent ressentir que
Hacene


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
**u.s. contingencies feel**
Les plans futurs des E.U semblent ressentir que


Explanation:
It is very difficult to phrase it in French. basically, it says that the US have plan things for the future and that in order to reach the best results then they would need a union presence.
Unfortunately, not knowing of what type of union is referred to in the text I cannot venture a translation.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 899

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...les actuaires américains croient...


Explanation:
American Academy of Actuaries: Contingencies Magazine About us -
About us. Welcome to Contingencies, the magazine of the actuarial profession.
Contingencies is a bimonthly, full-color magazine that ...
www.contingencies.org/magazine.html

Be An Actuary - Ask an Actuary ... If you are employed as an actuary, your employer most likely will ... to deal with less
understood, constantly changing forms of contingencies (catastrophes, mass ...
www.beanactuary.org/onthejob/ask/ask03.cfm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 673
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup:)