KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

**owns**

French translation: est en charge de....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:owns...
French translation:est en charge de....
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

18:17 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: **owns**
Susan should end the call by getting a referral from Elizabeth to the VP of Inflow.
The VP of Inflow **owns** this problem.
Normally, the Sales Executive **owns** the account and should make the first contact with key stakeholders

Toujours le logiciel de gestion - la dernière question
Geneviève von Levetzow
est en charge de
Explanation:
Il n'est pas responsable, obligatoirement, de la cause du probléme, mais il est en charge de trouver une solution.
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Merci Jean-Pierre et à tous / toutes.
Je viens de terminer la traduction - reste la relecture et la reconversion etc....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2est en charge de
Genestelle
5 +1est responsable de
Hacene


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est responsable de


Explanation:
in this context.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascal Burguiere: D'accord
32 mins
  -> cheers Pascal

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est en charge de


Explanation:
Il n'est pas responsable, obligatoirement, de la cause du probléme, mais il est en charge de trouver une solution.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 643
Grading comment
Merci Jean-Pierre et à tous / toutes.
Je viens de terminer la traduction - reste la relecture et la reconversion etc....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: je préfère chargé de qui est moins lourd quoique le tien soit très politiquement correcte mais très juridique
14 mins
  -> merci Ségolène, j'ai aussi hésité sur chargé et ai finalement préféré la version politique!

agree  Robert Frankling
16 mins
  -> merci Robert