KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

which are of themselves

French translation: qui sont eux-mêmes


11:44 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: which are of themselves
Regulated Chain: refers to a chain of Sub-Agents which are of themselves a regulated financial institution
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:qui sont eux-mêmes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6qui sont eux-mêmes
Nathalie Reis
3 +1qui constituent ensemble
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
qui sont eux-mêmes


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
4 mins
  -> Merci Angioletta

agree  mchd
9 mins
  -> Merci mchd

agree  lien
19 mins
  -> Merci bien

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci jacrav

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> Merci Rita

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui constituent ensemble


Explanation:
it's not very clear, however I think the text is saying that the sub-agents combined constitute a financial institution. The key word is regulated: regulated chain/regulated institution

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: yes i think so too
1 min
  -> maybe I'm on the right track then, thanks Glen