KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

largest stake in the business

French translation: la plus forte participation dans la société


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:largest stake in the business
French translation:la plus forte participation dans la société
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:04 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: largest stake in the business
For privately-held Sub-Agents, enter the primary owner’s name, (the owner with the largest stake in the business).
NancyLynn
Canada
la plus grande participation dans la société
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la plus grande participation dans la société
Nathalie Reis
4 +4l'actionnaire majoritaireYunara
3détenant la plus grande partie..Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détenant la plus grande partie..


Explanation:
Idée : détenant la plus grand part/partie de l'activité

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la plus grande participation dans la société


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: that's exactly what it means.
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Charles

agree  gilbertlu: la plus forte participation
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilbert

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> Merci Sandra

agree  jacrav: Je préfère "forte" également. ;)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI: Yes Nathalie ! préférence pour l'adj. 'forte' too.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'actionnaire majoritaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-16 13:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, \"celui qui détient la majorité des parts sociales\"

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
24 mins

agree  Thierry Renon: je crois que c'est le terme consacré (même si ce n'est pas une personne physique, donc mieux que la deuxième option)
26 mins

disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: majorite implique 50%+ 1 voix, ce qui n'est pas le cas ici.
1 hr

agree  Carmy Tutino
1 hr

agree  jacrav: L'actionnairre principal …
1 hr

disagree  Cyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU: Je suis d'avis avec Jean - Charles
2 hrs

agree  ginefour
6 hrs

agree  zzezette
14 hrs