KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

and thus ownership is via stock ownership

French translation: donc une propriété par actionnariat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and thus ownership is via stock ownership
French translation:donc une propriété par actionnariat
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:15 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: and thus ownership is via stock ownership
If the Sub-Agent is publicly-held (and thus ownership is via stock ownership), please enter “PUBLIC”.
NancyLynn
Canada
donc une propriété par actionnariat
Explanation:
Une idée...
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4donc une propriété par actionnariat
Thierry Renon
4 +1et est donc la propriete d' actionnaires (detenteurs d'actions cotees en bourse)Jean-Charles Pirlet
3la propriété (de la compagnie?) passe la propriété des actions
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
donc une propriété par actionnariat


Explanation:
Une idée...

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: je cherchais le mot actionnariat - je pense une combinaison de nos deux réponses serait appropriée
4 mins
  -> oui, la propriété "passe par" ou "se fait par" l'actionnariat (on va y arriver !)

agree  gilbertlu: OUI.
59 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la propriété (de la compagnie?) passe la propriété des actions


Explanation:
je cherche si je trouve mieux

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et est donc la propriete d' actionnaires (detenteurs d'actions cotees en bourse)


Explanation:
another way of putting it.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
5 hrs