KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

exciting

French translation: stimulant/stimulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exciting
French translation:stimulant/stimulante
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

15:46 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: exciting
I think of [Name of a company] as a very *exciting* & high technology company.

Commentaire d'un employé sur la société dans laquelle il travaille.

Des idées ?

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
stimulante
Explanation:
Classique...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stimulante
Thierry LOTTE
4 +5intéressante / passionante
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +2dynamique
Jocelyne S
4palpitanteJean BUCQUET
4dynamiquexxxSyllab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exciting (ici)
stimulante


Explanation:
Classique...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Wirth
25 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sophieanne
28 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elisabete Cunha
37 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
48 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
1 hr
  -> Merci Caroline

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Merci Jacrav

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exciting (ici)
dynamique


Explanation:
une idée.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab
10 mins
  -> Merci, Syllab.

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
22 hrs
  -> Merci, Claudine.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exciting (ici)
intéressante / passionante


Explanation:
intéressante / passionante

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab: j'ai oublié de vérifier les suggestions avant de répondre...
11 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sophieanne: passionnante plutôt qu'intéressante
28 mins
  -> merci Sophie-Anne!

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-Céline!

agree  mcguegan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mcguegan!

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacrav!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exciting (ici)
dynamique


Explanation:
Tout d'abord, nous voulons que des Canadiens conservent la mainmise sur cette nouvelle société dynamique.

intéressante aussi

WestJet, as an example, is an exciting company.

WestJet, par exemple, est une compagnie intéressante.

xxxSyllab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpitante


Explanation:
parce que c'est une société high tech! mais dépendant du contexte du commentaire on pourrait aussi dire Super! il me paraît important de traduire aussi "l'âge" de l'employé qui parle. Mais bien sûr ce n'est qu'une suggestion. Bon courage

Jean BUCQUET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ginefour