KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

a little goes a long way (expression)

French translation: petit poisson deviendra grand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a little goes a long way (expression)
French translation:petit poisson deviendra grand
Entered by: Thierry Renon

08:32 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a little goes a long way (expression)
Apparently this is an expression that can be used with different words for different contexts, i.e. "a little logic/fun/reading../ goes a long way"

Does anyone know what could be the equivalent in French? Thanks!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
petit poisson deviendra grand
Explanation:
Pour garder le style "dicton"

http://www.fao.org/newsroom/fr/field/2004/44741/article_4483...
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
C'est bien trouvé, merci! et merci tt le monde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fait de l'effet, dure longtemps, est avantageux...
Beatrice Hercend
4 +1petit...deviendra grandMarie-Cécile Wouters
4il suffit de peu de chosexxxCMJ_Trans
4petit poisson deviendra grand
Thierry Renon
3...à petites dosesAlexandra Breidenbach
2un petit... fait son chemin
Magister


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un petit... fait son chemin


Explanation:
C'est au moins une idee...

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fait de l'effet, dure longtemps, est avantageux...


Explanation:
Ca dépend du contexte et de ce dont on parle, suivant qu'il s'agit d'une notion abstraite ou d'un élément tangible.

Beatrice Hercend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, selon contexte
3 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Magister
4 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
55 mins

agree  RHELLER: dure longtemps :-)
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...à petites doses


Explanation:
une autre idée...

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit...deviendra grand


Explanation:
1 autre proposition

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Renon: désolé, je n'avais pas vu, je cherchais une réponse en même temps!
10 mins
  -> merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petit poisson deviendra grand


Explanation:
Pour garder le style "dicton"

http://www.fao.org/newsroom/fr/field/2004/44741/article_4483...

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
C'est bien trouvé, merci! et merci tt le monde

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il suffit de peu de chose


Explanation:
éventuellement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398