KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

on file with

French translation: adresses fournies aux


09:29 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: on file with
"All notices and demands shall be in writing, signed by the person giving such notice and shall be delivered personally, or sent by facsimile or registered mail, to the Members, at their addresses on file with the other Members or at such other address as may be supplied in writing"

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas comment traduire "on file with the other members"...
Merci à l'avance pour vos idées !
Laeticia Loiret
French translation:adresses fournies aux
Explanation:
Not the literal translation, but more idiomatic I think.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adresses fournies aux
Conor McAuley
4régistré
Katherine Hodkinson
3enregistré(e/s)kainu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adresses fournies aux


Explanation:
Not the literal translation, but more idiomatic I think.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: i think perhaps i like your answer better!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Katherine

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régistré


Explanation:
l'adresse qui à été régistré chez les Membres



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutot \"avec\" les membres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-20 09:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"registrée\", obviously. sorry. not paying attention to my typing.

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1005 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enregistré(e/s)


Explanation:
In that case, the adresses are "filed"...So we can also say : "enregistrées". Sounds better to me.
I just dealt with the "file in" expression and seems that "enregistré(e/s)" matches.


kainu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench