KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

save to the extent necessary

French translation: sera tenu de se conformer...... exception faite des démarches nécessaires à la fourniture des


07:29 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: save to the extent necessary
The Supplier shall work in strict compliance with our security IT standards such as described in "General Security Agreement between us and the subcontractor”, save to the extent necessary to deliver the Services, or unless otherwise agreed. I have a problem with this sentence. Can anybody help, please?
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
French translation:sera tenu de se conformer...... exception faite des démarches nécessaires à la fourniture des
Explanation:
prestations et sauf accord contraire
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Un grand merci. je n'arrivais pas à le formuler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sauf/excepté dans la mesure nécessaire pour ...Emilie Laferrière
4 +1sera tenu de se conformer...... exception faite des démarches nécessaires à la fourniture desxxxCMJ_Trans
4I think "save" here means "except"Elsa Wack
3excepté en cas d'étendue des activités nécessaires
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sauf/excepté dans la mesure nécessaire pour ...


Explanation:
save = sauf

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Annike THIERRY
33 mins
  -> MERCI aNNIKE

agree  Infotradus
1 hr
  -> Merci encore

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think "save" here means "except"


Explanation:
it resembles the French "sauf"

Elsa Wack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excepté en cas d'étendue des activités nécessaires


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Commercial

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sera tenu de se conformer...... exception faite des démarches nécessaires à la fourniture des


Explanation:
prestations et sauf accord contraire

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Un grand merci. je n'arrivais pas à le formuler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
53 mins