KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

cluster

French translation: pôle, division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster
French translation:pôle, division
Entered by: xxxdf49f

11:39 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / newsletter
English term or phrase: cluster
"So a new feature of our intranet is launched this week – a section where you can communicate your views or ask questions about our strategy, key business developments and other key elements of the strategy for the cluster."

Again - double checking: I'm thinking about "rassemblement" but could that be something else / different ? or do we have a nicer business-like word for French?

Thanks
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
pôle
Explanation:
c'est le terme à la mode en France pour "cluster" dans ce contexte/sens

Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
C'est l'option que je prefere, merci ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8groupe
Nathalie Reis
3 +1grappe
Beatrice Hercend
4L'ensemble du groupeLoubna Benkirane
3pôlexxxdf49f
1communauté
Linguasphere


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
groupe


Explanation:
Je choisirais ce terme ici.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Oui, je crois que "cluster" s'agit peut-être d'une "sub-division" dans l'entreprise.
3 mins
  -> Oui, probalement. Merci.

agree  Infotradus: oui, le grande dictionnaire ang-fr done aussi "groupe"
7 mins
  -> Merci MPG inter

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 mins
  -> Merci Dan

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
18 mins
  -> Merci Helen

agree  nikki demol
24 mins
  -> Merci Nikki

agree  Robert Morin: oui ou encore le «groupement»
50 mins
  -> Merci Robert

agree  DocteurPC: j'aime bien groupement
1 hr
  -> Merci Docteur PC

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci jacrav

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grappe


Explanation:
... Cluster : Grappe. Ensemble d'ordinateurs personnels ou de serveurs, reliés par un réseau ultra rapide, mutualisant des ressources uniques (périphériques, ...
www.journaldunet.com/encyclopedie/ definition/201/51/20/cluster.shtml

... cette architecture en grappe affiche un rapport performances/prix inégalé face
à des serveurs ... Nous avons monté un cluster pour notre intranet. ...
www.01net.com/article/208145.html

Beatrice Hercend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: grappe est aussi très utilisé -un ministre québécois a essayé de nous convaincre pendant 2 ans du concept de /grappes industrielles/ (avant d'y perdre son job)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pôle


Explanation:
c'est le terme à la mode en France pour "cluster" dans ce contexte/sens



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
C'est l'option que je prefere, merci ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
communauté


Explanation:
Cela ressemble beaucoup à un forum de discussion, donc il est peut être possible d'utiliser le terme employé sur internet "communauté"

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'ensemble du groupe


Explanation:
.

Loubna Benkirane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench