KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

printed names

French translation: Noms en toutes lettres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printed names
French translation:Noms en toutes lettres
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

14:10 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: printed names
On contract should appear binding signatures followed by the printed names and / or organisational unit of the representatives of the service provider and the service user
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
Noms en caractères d'imprimerie
Explanation:
en lttres majuscules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 14:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en lettres d\'imprimerie aussi.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Je pense effectivement que c'est "en toutes lettres"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Noms en caractères d'imprimerie
Nathalie Reis
3noms imprimés
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Noms en caractères d'imprimerie


Explanation:
en lttres majuscules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 14:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en lettres d\'imprimerie aussi.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Je pense effectivement que c'est "en toutes lettres"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but not necessarely in caps
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  xxxfc_babeaud: ou en toutes lettres
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valerie Benon
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Loubna Benkirane
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Bruce Capelle: Agree with fc_babeaud: en toutes lettres
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
15 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Infotradus: oui
18 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noms imprimés


Explanation:
aussi en lettres d'imprimerie (voir autre réponse)
ça dépend du reste du contexte - très formel ou pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-23 16:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

binding signatures = formel

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89