KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

raise the exception or appeal

French translation: déclencher une exception ou interjeter un appel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise the exception or appeal
French translation:déclencher une exception ou interjeter un appel
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

05:31 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: raise the exception or appeal
A project team checks that all activities taking place are done according to the company policy. They found a potential exception (s.o smoking at the promises where they shouldn't, for example). They submit the exception (or incident) to the Security Officer. The officer agrees to raise the exception or appeal.
This is the context I tried and described. That's this last sentence I have to translate.
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
déclencher une exception ou interjeter un appel
Explanation:
.... devant la Conseil d'Administration ou la Commission de l'entreprise par exemple.
HTH
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2déclencher une exception ou interjeter un appel
Muriel Louchart
3faire une exception ou d'en référer
Arnaud d Halluin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déclencher une exception ou interjeter un appel


Explanation:
.... devant la Conseil d'Administration ou la Commission de l'entreprise par exemple.
HTH


Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins
  -> merci!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire une exception ou d'en référer


Explanation:
Une interprétation possible, à valider selon le contexte : informé du manquement à la règle, le responsable de la sécurité peut choisir de tolérer le manquement ou bien d'en référer à sa hiérarchie pour qu'elle décide d'une modification du réglement, d'une amélioration des procédures de contrôle ou de l'application de sanctions.

Arnaud d Halluin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31