KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

speed/grease payments

French translation: pots de vin


08:52 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bribery
English term or phrase: speed/grease payments
"Facilitation payments (also called speed or grease payments) are any small payment made to any person to secure or expedite the performance of a routine governmental or necessary action..."

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas comment traduire "speed and grease payments"... Connaissez-vous des équivalents en français ?

Merci pour votre aide !
Vincent Lami
French translation:pots de vin
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci !
J'opterais pour l'orthogaphe "pot-de-vin"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pot de vin
Paul Hirsh
4 +1pots de vin
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pots de vin


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Merci !
J'opterais pour l'orthogaphe "pot-de-vin"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
24 mins
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot de vin


Explanation:
speed c'est pour expedier la chose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou lubrifiant !

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci