KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

CIS-Russian states

French translation: La Communauté des États indépendants (CEI)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIS-Russian states
French translation:La Communauté des États indépendants (CEI)
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

11:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CIS-Russian states
= Commonwealth of Independant States
Est-ce bien les pays de l'Ex Union Sovietique en Francais?

Merci d'avance
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
La Communauté des États indépendants (CEI)
Explanation:
Oui, c'est l'Ex Union sovietique
Selected response from:

Infotradus
Grading comment
Fantastique, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CEIJohn Peterson
4La Communauté des États indépendants (CEI)Infotradus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CEI


Explanation:
Communauté des Etats Indépendants (ex URSS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 11:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'ex URSS

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: http://www.parlcent.ca/easterneurope/russiacis_f.php
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Stephanie Huss
11 mins
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cis-russian states
La Communauté des États indépendants (CEI)


Explanation:
Oui, c'est l'Ex Union sovietique

Infotradus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Fantastique, merci!