KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

tough stretch targets

French translation: objectifs tres élevés / serrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tough stretch targets
French translation:objectifs tres élevés / serrés
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

13:41 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / newsletter
English term or phrase: tough stretch targets
The team in Italy have some very tough stretch targets, in addition to the integration activities and changes to business operations, so this is good progress.

Thanks again
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
objectifs tres eleves
Explanation:
Sotty about the accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the spelling! I meant sorry not sotty (quelle sotte)
Selected response from:

xxxNathalieVVT
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4objectifs étroitement ciblés
Emérentienne
3objectifs tres elevesxxxNathalieVVT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objectifs tres eleves


Explanation:
Sotty about the accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the spelling! I meant sorry not sotty (quelle sotte)

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectifs étroitement ciblés


Explanation:
c'est pas du meilleur anglais

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 229