KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

42 shilling

French translation: 12 pence = 1 shilling; 20 shillings = 1 pound


13:46 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 42 shilling
Savez-vous combien cela fait en Euro ???
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
French translation:12 pence = 1 shilling; 20 shillings = 1 pound
Explanation:
42 shillings = 2.1 pounds which = 3.16 euros
www.xe.com/ucc/
I'm old enough to remember
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +212 pence = 1 shilling; 20 shillings = 1 poundxxxCMJ_Trans
412 pence = 1/20 poud
avsie
342 KES = 0.45 EUR
Sandra C.
23,05 eurosAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
3,05 euros


Explanation:
si c'est le schilling autrichien qui n'existe plus!!!
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: shilling is the old English shilling, no?
14 mins

neutral  Sandra C.: there used to be an austrian schilling, but not shilling
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 pence = 1/20 poud


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shilling

Maintenant, il suffit de calculer 0,05 livre en euros... xe.com est un très bon site!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais tout compte fait (c\'est le cas de le dire), je laisserais le montant en shilling! (avec une valeur approximative en euros entre parenthèses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-21 13:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euh, bon, 12 pence = 5 pence d\'aujourd\'hui ;-)

avsie
Native speaker of: French

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
12 pence = 1 shilling; 20 shillings = 1 pound


Explanation:
42 shillings = 2.1 pounds which = 3.16 euros
www.xe.com/ucc/
I'm old enough to remember

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, personal memory is best (especially when it's spot on ;-))
1 hr
  -> while it lasts

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes - conversion into euro is meaningless unless you account for inflation
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
42 KES = 0.45 EUR


Explanation:
those are Kenya Shillings, not obsolete.

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8