KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

hub-and-spoke model

French translation: (configuration en) étoile


08:55 Jul 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hub-and-spoke model
Use a hub and spoke model where needed to ensure proximity to the market place when this is critical

Je ne vois pas de quoi il s'agit. Merci!
Christelle OLIVIER
French translation:(configuration en) étoile
Explanation:
le hub est un point nodal central vers lequel convergent les différents flux et duquel partent les deux sens.
Il s'agit d'un genre de plaque tournante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 09:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duquel ils partent - sorry made a correction and deleted the wrong bit!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(configuration en) étoilexxxCMJ_Trans
3un modèle de communication en étoile
gilbertlu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(configuration en) étoile


Explanation:
le hub est un point nodal central vers lequel convergent les différents flux et duquel partent les deux sens.
Il s'agit d'un genre de plaque tournante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 09:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duquel ils partent - sorry made a correction and deleted the wrong bit!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
8 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un modèle de communication en étoile


Explanation:
Une suggestion

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 235