KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Benefits + personnel functions

French translation: avantages sociaux & fonction des salariés


11:13 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Benefits + personnel functions
"The leasing company is responsible for payroll, *benefits* and *personnel functions*"
In the context of workforce & employment

Would "benefits" be "avantages sociaux" in this context? And I am not sure about "functions": would that be simply "fonctions"?
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:avantages sociaux & fonction des salariés
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxNathalieVVT
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avantages sociaux et fonctions reliées au personnelginefour
4 +1avantages sociaux & fonction des salariésxxxNathalieVVT
4(salaires), avantages et gestion du personnelxxxCMJ_Trans
3benefices et fonctions personnellesmunteanu_bia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits + personnel functions
avantages sociaux & fonction des salariés


Explanation:
...

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
6 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefits + personnel functions
benefices et fonctions personnelles


Explanation:
benefits can as well be "avantages sociaux", as it conveys the idea of social measures, such as life insurance, medical insurance, work car, telephone, and so on.

munteanu_bia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(salaires), avantages et gestion du personnel


Explanation:
voici

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefits + personnel functions
avantages sociaux et fonctions reliées au personnel


Explanation:
J'ai travaillé plusieurs années dans un service de ressources humaines. Les services de la "paie" et des avantages sociaux sont souvent impartis. Le contexte donné laisse entendre que d'autres fonctions connexes les sont aussi.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ginefour