KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

superannuation scheme

French translation: régime de retraite / régime de pensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superannuation scheme
French translation:régime de retraite / régime de pensions
Entered by: Vincent SOUBRIE

19:43 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / land market administration
English term or phrase: superannuation scheme
participation through investment or "superannuation scheme"
lalabelle
France
régime de retraite / régime de pensions
Explanation:
d'après mon glossaire General Electric Assurance + expérience
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
BW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5régime de retraite / régime de pensionsVincent SOUBRIE
5plan de pension extra légale
Robin Levey
4regime de retraiteJohn Krivine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan de pension extra légale


Explanation:
I think the term 'superannuation' is considered obsolete in the UK.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
régime de retraite / régime de pensions


Explanation:
d'après mon glossaire General Electric Assurance + expérience

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Many thanks
BW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman
21 mins
  -> thanks Christine

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Bauche: Oui. Superannuation est la retraite en Australie en tous les cas.
1 hr

agree  xxxPFB
2 hrs

agree  xuebai
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regime de retraite


Explanation:
D'apres un dictionnaire qui m'a souvent sauve.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
John Krivine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench