KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

abreast of communication

French translation: se tenir au courant/s'informer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abreast of communication
French translation:se tenir au courant/s'informer
Entered by: kerbager

11:49 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: abreast of communication
Responsibilities of the Branch :

keeping abreast of communication needs and issues within their branchesé
kerbager
Canada
se tenir au courant/s'informer
Explanation:
des besoins en matière de communication
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se tenir informé(s)Nicolas Coyer
3 +2se tenir au courant/s'informer
Krystrad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se tenir au courant/s'informer


Explanation:
des besoins en matière de communication

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  GerardP
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
3 hrs

disagree  Nicolas Coyer: "se tenir au courant" est légèrement familier
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se tenir informé(s)


Explanation:
plus formel


    Reference: http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/pratique/aide/appel/ucip/fia65....
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
54 mins