KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

pacemaker bottleneck processes

French translation: processus de pacemaker pour goulot d'étranglement


09:40 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pacemaker bottleneck processes
No negative impact to Mean Time to Restore of pacemaker bottleneck processes.
Merci
Karelle Martinez
Morocco
French translation:processus de pacemaker pour goulot d'étranglement
Explanation:
More Kaizen vocabulary.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processus de pacemaker pour goulot d'étranglement
Amanda Grey
3processus de régularisation
bohy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processus de pacemaker pour goulot d'étranglement


Explanation:
More Kaizen vocabulary.


    Reference: http://www.gemba.com/resources.cfm?id=41
Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processus de régularisation


Explanation:
Il semble qu'on trouve plutôt "pacemaker process" ou "bottleneck process" (cf URL et déf. ci-dessous).

La traduction proposée est à adapter selon votre contexte : peut-être "processus de régularisation par création de goulots d'étranglement"... A moins qu'il soit préférable de rester général...

Extrait de l'URL ci-dessous :

Pacemaker Process
Any process along a value stream that sets the pace for the entire stream. (The pacemaker process should not be confused with a bottleneck process which necessarily constrains downstream processes due to a lack of capacity.) The pacemaker process is usually near the customer end of the value stream, often the final assembly cell.





    www.lean.org/WhoWeAre/NewsArticleDocuments/ Capsule%20summaries%20of%20Key%20Lean%20Concepts%20B.doc
bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122