KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

long delayed

French translation: longuement retardées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long delayed
French translation:longuement retardées
Entered by: MultiPro

12:13 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: long delayed
contexte:

"Independently from the ***long delayed*** single status negotiations, and in addition to the current training programmes, it is recommended to implement some motivation and skill improvement programmes incorporating the cultural specificity of working in ABC."

différées à bien plus tard ? le "long" me fait douter, merci
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
longuement retardées
Explanation:
négociations longuement repoussées/retardées/différées, - temporisées/ajournées/suspendues.... mises en suspens
- en sursis depuis longtemps
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1longuement retardées
MultiPro
4 +1négociations qui ont pris beaucoup de retard
Christiane Lalonde
4 +1depuis longtemps en souffrancexxxCMJ_Trans
4attendues depuis longtemps
Jacqueline Johnston
4différées depuis un certain tempsmchd


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
négociations qui ont pris beaucoup de retard


Explanation:
***en souffrance*** est mal adapté pour ce contexte (un compte en souffrance, oui - une négociation, pas certaine...)

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: très en retard
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendues depuis longtemps


Explanation:
bien en retard

Jacqueline Johnston
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depuis longtemps en souffrance


Explanation:
LE SENS est là - quant à la formulation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-03 12:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deouis longtemps au point mort

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Lapotre: très joli!!
1 min

neutral  Jacqueline Johnston: on parle de paiement en souffrance mais ici ?
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
différées depuis un certain temps


Explanation:
autre possibilité

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longuement retardées


Explanation:
négociations longuement repoussées/retardées/différées, - temporisées/ajournées/suspendues.... mises en suspens
- en sursis depuis longtemps


MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRenanG: Très concis.
2 days2 hrs