KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

emphasized its 'exciting' credentials

French translation: “..tandis que la société a renforcé son image dynamique en sponsorisant…”


16:36 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: emphasized its 'exciting' credentials
Kia has invested significant resources in promoting its 'exciting and enabling' brand philosophy on a global basis.
To further broaden its worldwide appeal, Kia has agreed to be an official automotive partner of FIFA between 2007 and 2014, in conjunction with Hyundai Motor, while it has emphasized its 'exciting' credentials through its sponsorship of the Asian X Games - one of the world's signature action sports competitions - for the last two years.
Krystrad
French translation:“..tandis que la société a renforcé son image dynamique en sponsorisant…”
Explanation:
Hi Krys, seems like you've got a fun assignment there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-04 15:14:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Krys - as you can probably tell, I just love the sports questions!
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4“..tandis que la société a renforcé son image dynamique en sponsorisant…”Marc Glinert
3mis en avant son coté 'cool'
Andreas THEODOROU
3étoffé/enrichi son brillant parcoursxxxEmmanuelleAn
2étoffé son cv passionnantVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
étoffé son cv passionnant


Explanation:
ou agrémenté/renforcé son expérience, autre idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-03 17:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

étoffé son expérience / enrichi ses références

plutôt la deuxième et la troisième proposition, je croyais au départ que Kia était une personne

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: not exactly the same
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étoffé/enrichi son brillant parcours


Explanation:
une suggestion...

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: not exactly the same
1 hr

neutral  Marc Glinert: You're right Andy. This is several sports grounds away from the original meaning.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis en avant son coté 'cool'


Explanation:
cool, branché etc

Kia est une marque réputée pour sa fadeur

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: too much of a contre-sens here for me Andy between "cool" and "exciting"
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“..tandis que la société a renforcé son image dynamique en sponsorisant…”


Explanation:
Hi Krys, seems like you've got a fun assignment there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-04 15:14:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Krys - as you can probably tell, I just love the sports questions!

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks !!