KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

one of the world's signature action sports competitions

French translation: l'une des compétitions phares dans le monde du sport extrême


16:41 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: one of the world's signature action sports competitions
13. To further broaden its worldwide appeal, Kia has agreed to be an official automotive partner of FIFA between 2007 and 2014, in conjunction with Hyundai Motor, while it has emphasized its 'exciting' credentials through its sponsorship of the Asian X Games - one of the world's signature action sports competitions - for the last two years.
Krystrad
French translation:l'une des compétitions phares dans le monde du sport extrême
Explanation:
J'hésite entre "compétition" et "évènement", qui est, je crois, un peu plus vendeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-04 15:16:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Krys
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'une des compétitions phares dans le monde du sport extrêmeMarc Glinert
3l'une des plus grandes compétitions mondiales de sports d'action/combat(?)xxxEmmanuelleAn
2l'une des principales compétitions de sports d'actionVincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l'une des principales compétitions de sports d'action


Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-03 17:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au monde

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'une des plus grandes compétitions mondiales de sports d'action/combat(?)


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion...

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: Judging from its website, the Asianxgames does not include combat sports. The "x" would appear to stand for extreme.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'une des compétitions phares dans le monde du sport extrême


Explanation:
J'hésite entre "compétition" et "évènement", qui est, je crois, un peu plus vendeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-04 15:16:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Krys

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks !!