KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

transaction is unwound

French translation: transaction est invalidée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transaction is unwound
French translation:transaction est invalidée
Entered by: DocteurPC

01:58 Aug 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / agreement car dealership program
English term or phrase: transaction is unwound
In the case of (i) undisclosed frame damage to the vehicle, or (ii) odometer tampering, the transaction will be unwound.
If the transaction is unwound, the Dealer will be reimbursed for the vehicle purchase amount, actual transportation costs.

Je ne peux pas utiliser cancellée ou annulée dans cette section, puisque dans d'autres sections et d'autres cas, on couvre également des transactions cancellées et annulées pour des raisons différentes
autres termes possibles : dénouée, révoquée, (Eurodicautom)
autre?
DocteurPC
Canada
la transaction est invalidée/nulle et non avenue
Explanation:
qualificatifs couramment employés
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
invalidée - c'est le mot que je cherchais, merci aussi à Saincergues
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dénouée ou débouclée
Paul VALET
4la transaction est invalidée/nulle et non avenue
Francis MARC


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dénouée ou débouclée


Explanation:
Par contre "cancellée" n'est pas très français.

Paul VALET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Et d'accord pour "canceller". Ni français ni canadien !
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la transaction est invalidée/nulle et non avenue


Explanation:
qualificatifs couramment employés

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
invalidée - c'est le mot que je cherchais, merci aussi à Saincergues