KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Distributorship (Trade name franchise)

French translation: contrat de distribution (utilisation du nom commercial du franchiseur)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distributorship (Trade name franchise)
French translation:contrat de distribution (utilisation du nom commercial du franchiseur)
Entered by: Olivier Carpon

16:17 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Distributorship (Trade name franchise)
Distributorship (Trade name franchise):
A distributorship is an arrangement where a successful business offers its products or services to other entrepreneurs who sell it to their customers. This arrangement is most appropriate for manufacturing and wholesale businesses. The distributors receive specific territories in which they operate. They often operate under their own name with the franchisor’s name annexed for additional recognition. Distributorships offer more freedom in running the business as compared to business format franchises. Examples of distributorships include soft drinks distributors and automobile dealerships.
Olivier Carpon
France
contrat de représentation
Explanation:
ou
accord de distribution
Selected response from:

Martine C
Grading comment
Merci, j'opte aussi pour le contrat de distribution (avec utilisation du nom commercial du franchiseur)... donc merci aussi à virgynet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrat de représentation
Martine C
4Distribution (la franchise commerciale)alexandre kounde
3groupe de distribution
Manel Tamine
3 -1Zone franche de distribution/secteur (géographique) de vente
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributorship (trade name franchise)
Distribution (la franchise commerciale)


Explanation:
Une proposition.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributorship (trade name franchise)
groupe de distribution


Explanation:
proposition

Manel Tamine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distributorship (trade name franchise)
Zone franche de distribution/secteur (géographique) de vente


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linguasphere: Il s'agit ici d'un contrat de franchise, il n'y aucun rapport avec une zone franche ou un secteur géographique. Il s'agit plutôt d'un accord ou d'un réseau de distribution avec utilisation du nom commercial du franchiseur.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributorship (trade name franchise)
contrat de représentation


Explanation:
ou
accord de distribution

Martine C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci, j'opte aussi pour le contrat de distribution (avec utilisation du nom commercial du franchiseur)... donc merci aussi à virgynet