KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Trademark or brand name licensing

French translation: Licence de marque ou d'ensiegne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trademark or brand name licensing
French translation:Licence de marque ou d'ensiegne
Entered by: Olivier Carpon

16:18 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Trademark or brand name licensing
Trademark or brand name licensing:
In this franchising arrangement the franchisee is granted the rights (in the form of a license) to use the franchisor’s trademark or brand name to sell its products or services. This arrangement is generally made for a specific period of time and for a designated territory. These franchises are also much less constricted as compared to business format franchise. Beverage companies and cartoon characters are good examples of trademark or brand name licensing
Olivier Carpon
France
concession de licence de marque
Explanation:
ou : de marque ou d'enseigne/de nom commercial si vous voulez traduire trademark + brand name qui sont des quasi synonymes.
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
Merci, je penche effectivement pour cette traduction... voire tout simplement licence de marque/d'enseigne d'après ce que j'ai finalement trouvé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accord de licence d'utilisation d'une marque (commerciale)alexandre kounde
3concession de licence de marque
Linguasphere
3Délivrance de licence d'utilisation d’une marque (commerciale).alexandre kounde


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark or brand name licensing
Délivrance de licence d'utilisation d’une marque (commerciale).


Explanation:
Cette tournure me semble appropriée.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademark or brand name licensing
Accord de licence d'utilisation d'une marque (commerciale)


Explanation:
Cela me paraît encore plus proche du texte source.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark or brand name licensing
concession de licence de marque


Explanation:
ou : de marque ou d'enseigne/de nom commercial si vous voulez traduire trademark + brand name qui sont des quasi synonymes.

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci, je penche effectivement pour cette traduction... voire tout simplement licence de marque/d'enseigne d'après ce que j'ai finalement trouvé.