KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

LT purchase agreements

French translation: les contrats d'achat à long terme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LT purchase agreements
French translation:les contrats d'achat à long terme
Entered by: Ossetta

10:01 Aug 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Purchase agreements
English term or phrase: LT purchase agreements
In the case of LT purchase agreements with bulk purchasers, XXX has stipulated the following binding clause: "The price named by the sales representative on the day of delivery shall be deemed valid."

Merci pour votre aide!!
Valérie Lapotre
France
les contrats d’approvisionnement/d'achat à long terme
Explanation:
LT - long term
Long term purchase agreements
IMHO :)
www.kraftfoodservice.ca/fr/BusinessTools/ controlling_food_costs_v2_GOOD.htm?nav=left -
"Gestion des contrats — Permet d'établir et de réviser des contrats personnalisés et des contrats d'achat à long terme, le tout en étroite collaboration "
Selected response from:

Ossetta
Poland
Grading comment
Merci Ossetta! Et merci à vous tous pour vos remarques et idées.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les contrats d’approvisionnement/d'achat à long terme
Ossetta
3S'il s'agit d'un contrat pour la fourniture d'électricité, LT = low tension
Emérentienne


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lt purchase agreements
S'il s'agit d'un contrat pour la fourniture d'électricité, LT = low tension


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 229
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'aurais dû préciser qu'il s'agit d'un constructeur automobile!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lt purchase agreements
les contrats d’approvisionnement/d'achat à long terme


Explanation:
LT - long term
Long term purchase agreements
IMHO :)
www.kraftfoodservice.ca/fr/BusinessTools/ controlling_food_costs_v2_GOOD.htm?nav=left -
"Gestion des contrats — Permet d'établir et de réviser des contrats personnalisés et des contrats d'achat à long terme, le tout en étroite collaboration "

Example sentence(s):
  • Lorsque Gaz de France achète du gaz, la revente est calculée sur la base de contrats d'achat à long terme.

    Reference: http://www.aixtron.com/press/epi-01.htm
    www.farmtotable.org/ index.php?cmd=F2TNews&method=view&id=314
Ossetta
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci Ossetta! Et merci à vous tous pour vos remarques et idées.
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'aurais dû préciser qu'il s'agit d'un constructeur automobile!