KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

"standing"

French translation: interprétations usuelles/habituelles


07:06 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Politique de remboursement des billets de voyages d'une entreprise
English term or phrase: "standing"
Such guidelines may include "standing" interpretations and refinements of approvals required by this policy.
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:interprétations usuelles/habituelles
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interprétations usuelles/habituelles
Emérentienne
3actuellesMarc Glinert
3fixe
writeaway


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interprétations usuelles/habituelles


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixe


Explanation:
c-à-d the interpretations that are already there, the interpretations they always use.


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuelles


Explanation:
Not sure about this, 'though. Cécile may well be right.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35