KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

to provide leadership

French translation: jouer un rôle de leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to provide leadership
French translation:jouer un rôle de leader
Entered by: alexandre kounde

08:19 Sep 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to provide leadership
Contexte: l'Union européenne et les États-Unis. The benefits of our close bilateral relations reach well beyond the EU and the USA. As powers of global significance, the EU and the USA have a responsibility to cooperate to provide leadership in the world.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
jouer un rôle de leader
Explanation:
Pour les puristes au cas où...

Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jouer un rôle de leaderalexandre kounde
5 -1pour diriger (le monde)
gabuss
3de garantir une position de leader
Muriel Louchart
3assurer le leadership
Natalia Lis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assurer le leadership


Explanation:
L'expression apparaît dans plusieurs documents du gouvernement canadien

Natalia Lis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jouer un rôle de leader


Explanation:
Pour les puristes au cas où...



alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui, j'aime bien...
2 hrs
  -> Merci Merline

agree  MultiPro: OU 'assumer leur leadership mondial'... :D
9 hrs
  -> Merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de garantir une position de leader


Explanation:
variante...

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour diriger (le monde)


Explanation:
je crois que c'est plus simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-01 09:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore "gouverner" le monde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 09:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils doivent certes coopérer pour "assurer la direction ou une bonne gouvernance du monde

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: mais vous allez trop loin - provide leadership and lead the world sont 2 choses différentes - question de nuance
6 mins
  -> voir ma note d'explication qui vous conviendra peut-être