ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

M/s G. MAZZONI

French translation: Messieurs

07:13 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Traduction
English term or phrase: M/s G. MAZZONI
What I don't understand is the meaning of : M/s

In addition to representing M/s G. MAZZONI S. p. A., Italy, the inventors of continuous soap manufacturing process, Mr. Krishnan also developed designs of modern soap making machines and set up an engineering workshop in 1977 in the name of K. S. Krishnan Associates (P) Ltd. to manufacture and supply these Plants.

M/s. K. S. Krishnan Associates (P) Ltd. & G. MAZZONI S. p. A. formed MAZZINDIA (P) LTD. as a joint venture company in 1986 to provide Plant & Equipment for the soap, detergent, fatty acid & glycerin industries meeting stringent international standards.
Ana Pando & Anne Spence
French translation:Messieurs
Explanation:
M/s est le pluriel de Mister. D'ailleurs, vous noterez qu'il est fait mention d'"inventors" au pluriel. Il s'agit donc d'au moins de 2 personnes. Sans doute des frères, des cousins (...) ayant le même initiale pour le prénom.
Selected response from:

celinemollet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Messieurscelinemollet
5 -1Mme g. mazzoni
Cyril Bel-Ange
3 -1M/s.hendiadys


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m/s g. mazzoni
Messieurs


Explanation:
M/s est le pluriel de Mister. D'ailleurs, vous noterez qu'il est fait mention d'"inventors" au pluriel. Il s'agit donc d'au moins de 2 personnes. Sans doute des frères, des cousins (...) ayant le même initiale pour le prénom.

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier
50 mins
  -> merci Cocotier!

agree  Tony M: Yes, but more usually, 'Messrs' is used when referring to a COMPANY
1 hr
  -> Merci Tony!

neutral  hendiadys: Aldo et Guido, ça ne colle pas (société fondée par Carlo, Mario et Giuseppe)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
m/s g. mazzoni
Mme g. mazzoni


Explanation:
just a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-05 07:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the person made a mistake when typing the text...

Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't understand what are you saying? Just a typo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's quite clearly referring to a company (SpA in Italian), and the subsequent plural confirms this
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
m/s g. mazzoni
M/s.


Explanation:
M/s est clairement une abréviation désignant une personnalité juridique. Rien à voir avec madame ou messieurs (confidence 5?).
A défaut de connaître exactement la signification de l'abréviation (mais ça va peut-être venir), je laisserais tel quel.

D'autres exemples : http://www.inco.com.tr/textcp.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 09:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est courant en anglais d'utiliser le pluriel pour une société (qui, par définition, veut dire association de personnes (sauf la sprlu)) .
En plus de représenter la société "M/s G. MAZZONI S. p. A.", qui a inventé....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Messieurs? Quelques exemples dans la multitude:
M/s COUNTRY CLUB (INDIA), M S Shoes(East) India Ltd, M/s Quantum Industries (India) Ltd, M/s BSR&Co, M/s Gammon India Ltd, M.S. Precision Ltd, M.S. Bonn, Ltd., M/S SALAND TRADE & INVESTMENT CO, M/s Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd., Inde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-05 16:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé, mais "société Messieurs xxx" ou "société Messrs xxx", ce n'est pas français. Si j'étais vous, je laisserai tomber le M/S puisque la raison sociale mentionne la forme de la société (SpA). Le reste est surtraduction.

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's quite clearly referring to a company (SpA in Italian), and the subsequent plural confirms this // India in particular retains this now rather old-fashioned English usage, but 'Messrs' it still is!!
39 mins
  -> Fait une recherche sur "M/S" + Ltd (+ India de préférence); c'est édifiant. Rien à voir avec Messieurs.