KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

tick / cross

French translation: change the code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tick / cross
French translation:change the code
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

09:04 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tick / cross
Go through the following statements ticking the ones you agree with and crossing the ones you disagree with.

Cocher et ??

There is a box to tick or cross at the end of each line for each statement.
Nathalie Reis
change the code
Explanation:
Hi Nathalie,
I have come up against this problem on numerous occasions (presentations, surveys, checklists...) and the crux of the matter is as follows. The French do not use or understand the British convention, based on our school days, of putting a tick to denote "correct" or "agree" and a cross to denote the opposite. When you ask them to tick a box, they wil invariably put a cross or, if you're lucky, a single diagonal.
Solution: use a different code - get them to put 'O' or 'N' for oui and non. Or give them two boxes for each statement, one to express "agree" and the other for "disagree". Then they can put whatever they like, as long as they leave the other one blank.



Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi votre solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7change the codeMarc Glinert
3 +3il va falloir probablement utiliser des symboles....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2cocher / barrer ou biffer
Valérie Lapotre
4marquer d'un "V" / barrer
Piotr Burzykowski
4cocher/barrer d'une croixxxxHFuller
3vrai/faux
Ian Davies
3barrer/rayer
Karine Piera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrer/rayer


Explanation:
.

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparklinda
3 mins

disagree  Arnaud d Halluin: Je pense qu'il s'agit de marquer une case d'une croix, pas de barrer/rayer une phrase ou un énoncé.
6 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: see what I mean and with all due respect to Arnaud. The tick is simply not a known concept to the French.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocher/barrer d'une croix


Explanation:
selon Le Petit Robert

xxxHFuller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: yes, H, but the problem is the form is going to be completed by people rather than by dictionaries
3 hrs
  -> I am aware of that, but are the dictionaries completely out of the world? That was mentioned as a reference and actually, it doesn't seem that abstract to me...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocher / barrer ou biffer


Explanation:
une solution assez courante

Valérie Lapotre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
44 mins
  -> Thanks Terry

agree  Madeleine Algrain
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci Madeleine :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
change the code


Explanation:
Hi Nathalie,
I have come up against this problem on numerous occasions (presentations, surveys, checklists...) and the crux of the matter is as follows. The French do not use or understand the British convention, based on our school days, of putting a tick to denote "correct" or "agree" and a cross to denote the opposite. When you ask them to tick a box, they wil invariably put a cross or, if you're lucky, a single diagonal.
Solution: use a different code - get them to put 'O' or 'N' for oui and non. Or give them two boxes for each statement, one to express "agree" and the other for "disagree". Then they can put whatever they like, as long as they leave the other one blank.





Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi votre solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnaud d Halluin: Cette solution me semble la meilleure mais requiert peut-être un accord préalable du client. The client will be grateful if you advise him beforehand to anticipate possible technical finetunings due to cultural adaptation.
1 min
  -> Merci Arnaud - the client will thank you for your added value - not only translation but also cultural adaptation

agree  Michael Lotz
8 mins
  -> Thanks MIchael

agree  xxxPFB
46 mins
  -> Bonjour Philippe et merci

agree  Flo Demolis: Totally agree! Ticking isn't a French thing - if you tell them to put a cross, that's what they do when they agree with a statement, so you could have a big problem on your hands!
50 mins
  -> Thanks FtoE

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
3 hrs
  -> Merci Christelle

agree  sporran
6 hrs

agree  juliebarba
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il va falloir probablement utiliser des symboles....


Explanation:
en mettant en indiquant votre accord/désaccord par le biais des symboles (mettez-les alors entre parenthèses - j'ai essayé de faire coppier-coller mais cela ne marhce pas..)

Cocher la base prévue à cet effet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 09:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copier-coller
marche
TYPOS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: well quite CMJ, but isn't this more or less what I suggest? "use a different code"//thanks CMJ
5 mins
  -> no because I was suggesting they use the tick and the cross but show them as symbols - anyway we answered at about the same time so.... I also think your idea potentially workable

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
50 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquer d'un "V" / barrer


Explanation:
marquer d'un "V" pour signaler votre accord / barrer pour signaler votre désaccord

Une autre solution si le client de permet pas de chnager les symboles.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vrai/faux


Explanation:
Baically the same concept as everyone else except perhaps simpler.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27