KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

moving forward/going forward

French translation: à l'avenir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving forward/going forward
French translation:à l'avenir
Entered by: Marianne Germain

14:39 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Réponse à une Demande de Prix
English term or phrase: moving forward/going forward
L'auteur du document utilise "moving forward" ou "going forward" un nombre incalculable de fois! ex:
- This will avoid any confusion moving forward.
- We will use this document to further clarify our approach and capabilities to give XXX confidence that we should be their partner of choice moving forward.
- We also identify specific threats / improvement areas in this response, based on data-driven assessment tools we will use on site moving forward
- We also redefine the critical Control Parameters and high-level Key Performance Indicators (KPI) that should be measured and monitored on going to sustain maximum reliability moving forward in a best-in-class situation
Etc, etc...
C'est peut-être parce que c'est vendredi mais je bloque complètement, des idées s-v-p. Merci d'avance !
Marianne Germain
France
à l'avenir
Explanation:
semble convenir dans tous les cas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-13 06:32:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Marianne!
Selected response from:

Valérie Lapotre
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3à l'avenir
Valérie Lapotre
5 +2a l'avenir
Ian Davies
5 +1(éviter toute confusion) à l'avenirVincent SOUBRIE
4pour l'avenir, pour les prochaines étapes...
Martine Brault
3à l'avenir/dans le futurjeromec


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a l'avenir


Explanation:
Just another way of saying in the future

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Lapotre: Les grands esprits se rencontrent! I had not seen your answer before answering :-)
1 min

agree  Michael Lotz
54 mins

neutral  xxxdf49f: a vient du verbe avoir - (il/elle/on) a l'avenir, ne signifie rien en Français
1 day4 hrs
  -> C’est évident – malheureusement je n’avais pas d’accent sur mon clavier au moment où j’ai répondu. Au fait, « en français » ne porte pas de F majuscule !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour l'avenir, pour les prochaines étapes...


Explanation:
des idées.

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(éviter toute confusion) à l'avenir


Explanation:
idée

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: idem que ma remarque à Valérie ;-)
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'avenir/dans le futur


Explanation:
même si cela semble un peu redondant avec l'usage du futur dans chacune des phrases.

jeromec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à l'avenir


Explanation:
semble convenir dans tous les cas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-13 06:32:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Marianne!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: an agree for you Valérie to even things up
6 mins
  -> Thanks Marc :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
54 mins
  -> Merci Michael

agree  xxxdf49f: vous avez mon agree parce que vous avez mis l'accent là où il faut et que a est un mot français différent de à... ;-))
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci :-))