KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Flatter and more fluid organisations

French translation: organisations davantage horizontales, gage de fluidité


14:10 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company description
English term or phrase: Flatter and more fluid organisations
"Flatter and more fluid" organisations put more emphases on the importance of the leadership resources.

Thank you! :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
French translation:organisations davantage horizontales, gage de fluidité
Explanation:
idée, flat = horizontal s'agissant de la structure hiérarchique
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! Cool picture on your profile. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1organisations davantage horizontales, gage de fluiditéVincent SOUBRIE
3Organiser l’entreprise de manière plus simple et plus flexiblealexandre kounde
3organisations plus flexibles, dôtées d’une hiérarchie allégéeMarc Glinert
4 -2des organisations plus horizontales et plus indécisesFabien Baugard


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatter and more fluid organisations
organisations davantage horizontales, gage de fluidité


Explanation:
idée, flat = horizontal s'agissant de la structure hiérarchique

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you! Cool picture on your profile. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I like this too Vincent
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
flatter and more fluid organisations
des organisations plus horizontales et plus indécises


Explanation:
fluid: liable to change, situation=>indécis, indéterminé


    Reference: http://csrc.lse.ac.uk/asp/aspecis/20030120.pdf#search=%22%20...
    Reference: http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1896322.cms
Fabien Baugard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: it's the "indécise" that rocks the boat here Fabien. Far too negative a word in a document which is intended to be "vendeur".
18 hrs
  -> Des organisations plus horizontales et flexibles

disagree  Tony M: Have to echo Marc's comment: negative connotation inappropriate here
2 days17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flatter and more fluid organisations
Organiser l’entreprise de manière plus simple et plus flexible


Explanation:
Une proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-11 15:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici comment elle pourrait incorporée dans la phrase par exemple :

"Organiser l’entreprise de manière plus simple et plus flexible renforce le rôle important des ressources managériales."

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flatter and more fluid organisations
organisations plus flexibles, dôtées d’une hiérarchie allégée


Explanation:
Have had plenty of goes at this.
Above is my current favourite.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35