KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

I look forward to hearing from you soon

French translation: Dans l'attente de vous lire,


19:53 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: I look forward to hearing from you soon
AT the end of a letter asking a person for a meeting
Jody
French translation:Dans l'attente de vous lire,
Explanation:
C'est la formule que j'emploierais
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dans l'attente de vous lire,
Jordane Boury
4 +4Dans l'attente de recevoir de vos nouvelles,
Catherine Antheunissens
4Je me réjouis (d'ores et déjà) de vous lire/entendre prochainement.
Robin Levey
4Dans l'attente d'avoir de vos nouvelles rapidementJennifer Bender


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i look forward to hearing from you soon
Je me réjouis (d'ores et déjà) de vous lire/entendre prochainement.


Explanation:
One formal option.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: pas faux mais en français ce n'est pas la manière naturelle de terminer une lettre
1 day14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i look forward to hearing from you soon
Dans l'attente de recevoir de vos nouvelles,


Explanation:
On peut ensuite ajouter "Cordialement"

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: "très bientôt" ou "prochainement" pour "soon"
14 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
15 mins

agree  Josée Desbiens: Tout à fait!
47 mins

agree  xxxSuzytrans
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i look forward to hearing from you soon
Dans l'attente d'avoir de vos nouvelles rapidement


Explanation:
C'est un mélange d'impatience et d'espoir. Tout dépend si la personne est familière ou pas vous pouvez adapter le ton.

Jennifer Bender
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i look forward to hearing from you soon
Dans l'attente de vous lire,


Explanation:
C'est la formule que j'emploierais

Jordane Boury
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 mins

agree  sporran
23 mins

agree  nordine
29 mins

agree  Frederic Rosard
9 hrs

agree  Demosthene
10 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: Yes, that's what I would use, or "En attendant..."
11 hrs