KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

door opener and business facilitator

French translation: sésame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door opener
French translation:sésame
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

13:03 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: door opener and business facilitator
“We have many highly successful businesses operating within the construction sector. It is the role of my team to act as the ***door opener and business facilitator*** to secure, coordinate and exploit opportunities where something other than a business as usual approach is required

Je sèche! Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
Valérie Lapotre
France
sésame et facilitateur d'affaires
Explanation:
ou "facilitateur en affaires"
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Alain. Bonne journée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sésame et facilitateur d'affaires
Alain Marsol
3trouver de nouvelles opportunités et stimuler le business
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sésame et facilitateur d'affaires


Explanation:
ou "facilitateur en affaires"

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Alain. Bonne journée!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: truly excellent Alain
32 mins
  -> Merci Marc

agree  Dominique Maréchal: tout à fait
34 mins
  -> Merci Dominique

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouver de nouvelles opportunités et stimuler le business


Explanation:
notre role de trouver de nouvelles opportunités et de stimuler/dynamiser le business

Suggestion.

J'ai gardé "business" car c'est du langage parlé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-26 13:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah zut, je n'avais pas vu qu'il parlait d'opportunités juste après !

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409