KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

as it is seeks to assure consistent guidelines

French translation: puisque l'objectif est de garantir des règles uniformes et cohérentes


14:52 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: as it is seeks to assure consistent guidelines
du mal avec la dernière phrase :

"Solvency II envisages enterprise-wide risk management as the basis for capital requirements. It also seeks to create a harmonised set of requirements across Europe, providing a level playing field in the financial services industry. Solvency II seeks to incorporate IFRS (International Financial Reporting
Standards) on valuation, but it will be complex to develop, ***as it is seeks to assure consistent guidelines.***"

Merci d'avance,

Vincent.
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:puisque l'objectif est de garantir des règles uniformes et cohérentes
Explanation:
"is" est superflu.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puisque l'objectif est de garantir des règles uniformes et cohérentes
Joëlle Bouille
3inverser phrase
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it seeks to assure consistent guidelines
puisque l'objectif est de garantir des règles uniformes et cohérentes


Explanation:
"is" est superflu.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
merci bcp

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inverser phrase


Explanation:
mais dans la mesure où Solvency vise à établir des lignes directrices cohérentes, ce sera difficile etc

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409