KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

to reach a point of significant maturity

French translation: atteindre une certaine maturité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reach a point of significant maturity
French translation:atteindre une certaine maturité
Entered by: Frederic Rosard

11:35 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to reach a point of significant maturity
Contexte: Mercosur. Both the Central Banks and the Ministries of Economy of Mercosur have reached a point of significant maturity in terms of the necessary coordination that must exist in a process of statistical harmonization, therefore, in this project it will not be necessary to have European experts permanently accompanying the activities of the working groups.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
atteindre une certaine maturité
Explanation:
xxxxx ont atteint une certaine maturité en terme de xxxxxx
Selected response from:

Frederic Rosard
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arriver à un point de maturité suffisante (ou significative)
Moose Media
4 +2atteindre une certaine maturitéFrederic Rosard
3sont parvenus à une réelle maîtrise, un niveau de maîtrise non-négligable
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arriver à un point de maturité suffisante (ou significative)


Explanation:
.

Moose Media
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: une réelle maturité?
9 mins

agree  chaplin: degré de maturité signifcatif
13 mins

agree  Najib Aloui: mais "un point de maturité" , pas joli... Si vous permettez: "ont acquis une maturité suffisante pour..."
16 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Tous ont raison....
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atteindre une certaine maturité


Explanation:
xxxxx ont atteint une certaine maturité en terme de xxxxxx

Frederic Rosard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: tu crois pas que maturité certaine serait mieux?
6 mins
  -> oui c est une autre possibilité....merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont parvenus à une réelle maîtrise, un niveau de maîtrise non-négligable


Explanation:
aimerais mieux maîtrise que maturité mais bon?

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65