KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Billion dollar beauty industry

French translation: industrie cosmétique qui pèse des milliards de dollars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Billion dollar beauty industry
French translation:industrie cosmétique qui pèse des milliards de dollars
Entered by: kerbager

16:26 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Billion dollar beauty industry
Established market leader in the Billion Dollar beauty industry
Dynamic professional management team with over 20 years of industry experience
Winner, International 2006 Global Salon Business Award; 2X Winner, Canadian Retailer Award
kerbager
Canada
industrie cosmétique qui pèse des milliards de dollars
Explanation:
en français, on utilise plutôt le terme "cosmétique"

"billion dollar" est au singulier en anglais, car c'est une forme adjectivée, mais correspond à un pluriel:

"a virtually recession-proof industry earning billions each year"
http://www.amazon.com/Color-Stories-Americas-Billion-Dollar-...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrie cosmétique qui pèse des milliards de dollars
Bertrand Besancon
3industrie des produits de beauté pesant un milliard de dollars
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billion dollar beauty industry
industrie des produits de beauté pesant un milliard de dollars


Explanation:
sur un marché national (beaucoup plus mondialement)

Le secteur des produits de beauté mondial est estimé à une valeur de 60 milliards de dollars. L'Oréal s'est habitué à être numéro un. ...
www.amb-chine.fr/fra/zfzj/t96921.htm - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billion dollar beauty industry
industrie cosmétique qui pèse des milliards de dollars


Explanation:
en français, on utilise plutôt le terme "cosmétique"

"billion dollar" est au singulier en anglais, car c'est une forme adjectivée, mais correspond à un pluriel:

"a virtually recession-proof industry earning billions each year"
http://www.amazon.com/Color-Stories-Americas-Billion-Dollar-...


Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeromec
16 hrs
  -> Merci jeromec

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles