KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

to provide a full understanding

French translation: procurer une connaissance approfondie


09:02 Nov 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to provide a full understanding
Contexte: marché intérieur commun Mercosur. Expected results of the project. Promote the analysis of issues connected with the macroeconomic convergence of the member states of Mercosur, through the selection of specific topics of discussion that include and accurately reflect the variables linking the economies of the region. Provide a full understanding of the European experience.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:procurer une connaissance approfondie
Explanation:
simple suggestion !
Selected response from:

Madeleine Algrain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4procurer une connaissance approfondie
Madeleine Algrain
5apporter une compréhension en profondeurAndrés Silvart
3 +2expliquer dans le détailxxxCMJ_Trans
4fournir une compréhension globale
Thierry Renon
3Comprendre dans les moindres détailsVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procurer une connaissance approfondie


Explanation:
simple suggestion !

Madeleine Algrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
26 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Bertrand Besancon
11 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand

agree  Demosthene
21 hrs
  -> Merci Démosthène

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expliquer dans le détail


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pensais à fournir une explication détaillée, ça rejoint...
6 mins

agree  Frederic Rosard
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apporter une compréhension en profondeur


Explanation:
Je crois que cette traduction est plus précise que celles des autres réponses.

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournir une compréhension globale


Explanation:

Une autre idée de formulation

Thierry Renon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comprendre dans les moindres détails


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176