KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

the contract outlays may seem hefty

French translation: le côut du contrat peut paraître (très) élevé au départ


15:45 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the contract outlays may seem hefty
Cola companies are not only targeting schools. Coca-Cola is said to have paid the Boys & Girls Clubs of America $60 million to make its company's products the only brands sold in more than 2,000 clubs. The contract outlays may seem hefty, but, in spite of this, cola companies are currently having the last laugh.

When a company like Coca-Cola, for example, sets its growth rate at a minimum of 25 per cent per annum, it needs to identify potential consumer sectors to tap into. Since the adult market is relatively stagnant, children become the target. According to an article in Beverage (January 1999): "Influencing elementary school students is very important to soft drink marketers."
Krystrad
French translation:le côut du contrat peut paraître (très) élevé au départ
Explanation:
ma proposition
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5le côut du contrat peut paraître (très) élevé au départkatsy
4les clauses du contrat peuvent paraître contraignantesPeter LEGUIE
4les dispositions du contrat peuvent sembler un peu rébarbatives
Val Traductions


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les dispositions du contrat peuvent sembler un peu rébarbatives


Explanation:
une idée

Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: outlay = dépenses, coûts et hefty c'est élevé dans le sens de dépenses importantes....
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le côut du contrat peut paraître (très) élevé au départ


Explanation:
ma proposition

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est plutôt le sens. Aucun pb, je n'avais pas l'intention de poster une réponse...
1 min
  -> merci Gilles, votre remarque est parue pendant que je 'postais'

agree  Babel123
3 mins
  -> merci Babel 123!

agree  hirselina
5 mins
  -> Merci Hirselina!

agree  INVERSION: mais on écrit "coût"
9 mins
  -> indeed, slip of the finger - merci, oeil de lynx! :)

agree  Najib Aloui: pour garder le ton de l'original, moins neutre, peut-être qq chose comme "faramineux"
10 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les clauses du contrat peuvent paraître contraignantes


Explanation:
One might also suggest "assez protectrices" which is not a litteral translation, but fits in with the context, I believe.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135