KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

trade-off

French translation: compromis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-off
French translation:compromis
Entered by: Martine Brault

15:50 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trade-off
In the USA, tap water, the main ingredient of bottled soft drinks, can contain chemicals such as chlorine, trihalomethanes, lead, cadmium and various organic
pollutants.

This problem is only compounded in developing countries. In India, for instance, the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE), an independent public-interest organisation, has detected a higher level of pesticides in certain soft drinks—yet, in spite of three years of deliberations and 20 meetings, the Bureau of Indian
Standards (BIS) has still not finalised the standards for soft drinks.

The CSE particularly notes that "international standards for pesticide residue all over the world (including the US and EU) recognise the trade-off between pesticides and nutrition. Fruits and vegetables have nutrition. They give us something in this poison–nutrition trade-off. We get nothing with colas. Just pesticides.

est-ce l'idée de compromis ici ? merci !
Krystrad
compromis
Explanation:
les autorités reconnaissent qu'il doit exister un compromis entre le contenu en pesticides et la valeur nutritive des aliments.

«L'équipe de recherche évaluera dans quelle mesure on peut trouver un compromis entre l'utilisation des pesticides et l'état nutritif tout au long du ...»

www.idrc.ca/pt/ev-67580-201_101810-1-IDRC_ADM_INFO.html
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compromis
Martine Brault
5interaction
gabuss
5Compromis/échangeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compromis


Explanation:
les autorités reconnaissent qu'il doit exister un compromis entre le contenu en pesticides et la valeur nutritive des aliments.

«L'équipe de recherche évaluera dans quelle mesure on peut trouver un compromis entre l'utilisation des pesticides et l'état nutritif tout au long du ...»

www.idrc.ca/pt/ev-67580-201_101810-1-IDRC_ADM_INFO.html


Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui je pense aussi
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolument...
12 mins
  -> Merci Miguel

agree  INVERSION
23 mins
  -> Merci Inversion

agree  Christian Fournier: compromis est parfait
20 hrs
  -> Merci Christian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compromis/échange


Explanation:
In the case of India, however, it should be noted that the Ganges river is very polluted, and is used for washing and drinking water - so colas are relatively harmless though perhaps one would not want to use them for washing!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interaction


Explanation:
Ma proposition selon contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 17:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. Glossaire Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39