KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

desirable characteristics through stories using these little animals as characte

French translation: caractéristiques / traits (de caractère) attrayant(e)s / séduisant(e)s à travers ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desirable characteristics through stories using these little animals as characte
French translation:caractéristiques / traits (de caractère) attrayant(e)s / séduisant(e)s à travers ....
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:01 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: desirable characteristics through stories using these little animals as characte
61160 Noah's Ark

• Children can learn the various types of animals in Noah’s Ark, desirable characteristics through stories using these little animals as characters.

• Parents can tell the history relating to Noah’s Ark and their family to children and also foster kindness, virtue and morality through play.

• Children can learn that Noah and his family traveled by ark using the water way and also the other various transportation method available today such as air, road, railroad and ship.

• Parents can teach children about the natural disasters such as flood or fire for instance.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
caractéristiques / traits (de caractère) attrayant(e)s / séduisant(e)s à travers ....
Explanation:
des histoires dans lesquelles on retrouve ces petits personnages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 16:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
dont ces petits personnages sont les héros
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Merci, Estelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caractéristiques / traits (de caractère) attrayant(e)s / séduisant(e)s à travers ....
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4caractéristiques souhaitables à travers des histoires mettant en scène ces petits animaux.
Bertrand Besancon
3des traits de caractère souhaitable, par le biais d'histoires utilisant...
rousselures
3ainsi que les traits de caractères dignes d'estime que l'on trouve dans ces contes mettant en scèneNajib Aloui
2les bonnes valeurs (de la vie)alexandre kounde


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractéristiques / traits (de caractère) attrayant(e)s / séduisant(e)s à travers ....


Explanation:
des histoires dans lesquelles on retrouve ces petits personnages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 16:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
dont ces petits personnages sont les héros

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci, Estelle

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractéristiques souhaitables à travers des histoires mettant en scène ces petits animaux.


Explanation:
L'expression "caractéristiques souhaitables" est assez courante.

Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Najib Aloui: assez courante pour des choses, des machines par exemple.
21 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ainsi que les traits de caractères dignes d'estime que l'on trouve dans ces contes mettant en scène


Explanation:
des petits animaux

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des traits de caractère souhaitable, par le biais d'histoires utilisant...


Explanation:
...des traits de caractère souhaitables, par le biais d' histoires utilisant ces petits animaux comme personnages.


rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
les bonnes valeurs (de la vie)


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est le sens réel.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais