KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Final Agency Determination

French translation: décision définitive d'un tribunal ou d'un organe administratif de l'État


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Final Agency Determination
French translation:décision définitive d'un tribunal ou d'un organe administratif de l'État
Entered by: Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe

14:38 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Final Agency Determination
Any help for this term? The context is not much helpful.
Many thanks in advance...
Kévin Bacquet
France
décision définitive d'un tribunal ou d'un organe administratif de l'État
Explanation:
Have found an English reference regarding the term, which indicates that the term is the result of a certain party requesting an agency of the government to review its case and the law and make a final determination. I've tried to capture that meaning in the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 16:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it was the Director of the company who provided the final decision, perhaps you could just put "décision définitive".
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Décision finale
Marie-Andree Dionne
3décision définitive d'un tribunal ou d'un organe administratif de l'État
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
1ordonnance définitive d'agence administrative
socratisv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
final agency determination
ordonnance définitive d'agence administrative


Explanation:
Il y a aussi la notion d'urgence à formuler (cf: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/242984)
En dr. francais une ordonnance peut être prise par le gouvernement ou dans certains cas par le juge unique.

1 Ordonnance
http://www.nea.fr/html/law/nlbfr/nlb-73/071-075.pdf
2.
What Are Subpart X Final Agency Determinations?
A 1998 law (the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998) required RMA to set up a system to respond within 90 days to requests for final agency interpretation of any portion of the Federal Crop Insurance Act or any regulation made under the Federal Crop Insurance Act. In response, RMA created a process to handle these requests, and created "Subpart X" -- a new section within the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation's general administrative regulations -- to inform the public of this process and how it works.

RMA provides final agency determinations for regulations in effect for the current crop year and the three previous crop years. Final determinations may be made only for statutory and regulatory issues that have general program applicability. For instance, RMA can interpret regulatory provisions associated with different crop policies or plans of insurance.
http://www.rma.usda.gov/regs/533/section533.html



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordonnance_%28droit%29#Utilisat...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final agency determination
décision définitive d'un tribunal ou d'un organe administratif de l'État


Explanation:
Have found an English reference regarding the term, which indicates that the term is the result of a certain party requesting an agency of the government to review its case and the law and make a final determination. I've tried to capture that meaning in the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 16:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it was the Director of the company who provided the final decision, perhaps you could just put "décision définitive".


    Reference: http://www.rma.usda.gov/regs/533/2006/fad-60.html
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final agency determination
Décision finale


Explanation:
Agency peut être rendu différemment selon le nom de l'organisme en cause.

Exemple:

uphold a final determination or remand it for action/to
maintenir une décision finale ou la renvoyer pour décision R.S., c. C-10.6; Sch. 1904 8
Source:
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_u.htm

Autre exemple sur
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:3sSAP6T8b44J:www.cirb-c...
Les parties ont eu
toute possibilité de soumettre des observations au
Conseil et de lui fournir toutes les pièces justificatives
et les éléments de preuve dont il a besoin pour rendre
une décision finale.
qui traduit:Both parties have been given every
opportunity to make submissions to the Board and
provide it with any and all supporting documentation
and evidence on which the Board can rely to make a
final determination.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 18:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc dans le contexte, Agency sera rendu par le nom (Conseil, Bureau, Tribunal) de l'organisme réglementaire dont il est question et qui rend la décision finale.

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35